Paralympic highlights: September 7, 2008

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to: navigation, search

Sunday, September 7, 2008

September 7, 2008 is the 1st major day of the 2008 Paralympic games, the below article summarises all the world records and medals.

World Records

Swimming

  • In the S13 class, Dzmitry Salei from Belarus set a new world record in the final of the men's 100m butterfly with his time of 58.89 seconds.
  • In the S4 class, Patricia Valle from Mexico set a new world record in Heat 1 of the women's 100m freestyle event with her time of 2:03.82 minutes.
  • In the SM7 class, American swimmer Rudy Garcia Tolson set a new world record in heat two of the men's 200m individual medley with his time of 2:37.80 minutes.
  • In the S8 class, Peter Leek from Australia set a new world record in the first heat of the men's 100m butterfly with his time of 1 minute and 1.01 seconds .
  • In the S8 class, Amanda Everlove from the United States set a new world record in the second heat of the women's 100m butterfly with her time of 1 minute and 11.64 seconds .
  • In the S9 class, Tamas Sors from Hungary set a new world record in the first heat of the men's 100m butterfly with his time of 59.38 seconds.
  • With a time of 4:45.43, Russian Dmitry Kokarev set a new world record in the S2 class of the men's 200m freestyle.
  • With a time of 1:35.21, Chinese Du Jianping set a new world record in the S3 class of the men's 100m freestyle.
  • With a time of 1:11.05, Brazilian Daniel Dias set a new world record in the S5 class of the men's 100m freestyle.
  • With a time of 1:16.65, Spanish Maria Teresa Perales set a new world record in the S5 class of the women's 100m freestyle.
  • With a time of 3:13.05, American Miranda Uhl set a new world record in the SM6 class of the women's 200m individual medley.
  • With a time of 2:54.61, American Erin Popovich set a new world record in the SM7 class of the women's 200m individual medley.

Cycling

  • In the CP3 class, British cyclist Darren Kenny set a new world record in the qualifying stage of the men's individual pursuit with his time of 3:36.875 minutes.
  • With a time of 4:18.961, Australians Kieran Modra and Tyson Lawrence set a new world in the B&VI 1-3 class of the men's individual pursuit.
  • With a time of 1:14.936, British Simon Richardson set a new world in the LC 3-4 class of the men's 1km time trial.
  • With a time of 1:21.157, Britons Ellen Hunter and Aileen McGlynn set a new world in the B&VI 1-3 class of the women's 1km time trial.

Shooting

  • With a score of 578, Russian Valeriy Ponomarenko set a new world in the SH1 class of the men's P1-10m air pistol.

Gold medals

Track Cycling

  • Christopher Scott of Australia won the gold medal in the CP4 class of the men's individual pursuit.
  • Darren Kenny of Great Britain won the gold medal in the CP3 class of the men's individual pursuit.
  • Kieran Modra and Tyson Lawrence of Australia won the gold medal in the B&VI 1-3 class of the men's individual pursuit.
  • Simon Richardson of Great Britain won the gold medal in the LC 3-4 class of the men's 1km time trial.
  • Aileen McGlynn and Ellen Hunter of Great Britain won the gold medal in the B&VI 1-3 class of the women's 1km time trial.

Judo

  • Huaping Guo of China won the gold medal in the -48 kg class Judo.

Shooting

  • Valeriy Pomomarenko of Russia won the gold medal in the SH1 class of the men's P1-10m air pistol.
  • Veronika Vadovicova of Slovakia won the gold medal in the SH1 class of the women's R2-10m air rifle standing.

Swimming

  • Du Jianping of China won the gold medal in the S3 class of the men's 100m freestyle.
  • David Smetanine of France won the gold medal in the S4 class of the men's 100m freestyle.
  • Daniel Dias of Brazil won the gold medal in the S5 class of the men's 100m freestyle.
  • Dmitry Kokarev of Russia won the gold medal in the S2 class of the men's 200m freestyle.
  • Dzmitry Salei of Russia won the gold medal in the S13 class of the men's 100m butterfly.
  • Sascha Kindred of Great Britain won the gold medal in the S13 class of the men's 200m individual medley.
  • Nely Miranda of Mexico won the gold medal in the S4 class of the women's 100m freestyle.
  • Maria Teresa Perales of Spain won the gold medal in the S5 class of the women's 100m freestyle.
  • Valerie Grand Maison of Canada won the gold medal in the S13 class of the women's 100m butterfly.
  • Miranda Uhl of the United States won the gold medal in the SM6 class of the women's 200m individual medley.
  • Erin Popovixh of the United States won the gold medal in the SM7 class of the women's 200m individual medley.

Medal Table

2008 Paralympics - Beijing, China
Flag Country G S B TOT Rank
China China 8 10 10 28 1
USA USA 8 4 5 17 2
Great Britain Great Britain 7 5 3 15 3
Australia Australia 6 5 10 21 4
South Africa South Africa 4 0 0 4 5


Source: Official Medal Count (update)



Sources

Wikipedia
Wikipedia has more about this subject:
Wikinews
Some information contained in this article was obtained from television, radio, or live webcast sources. Reporter's notes and the broadcast source details are available at the collaboration page.
Bookmark-new.svg