Results of the 2005 New Zealand General Election

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to: navigation, search

Saturday, September 17, 2005

The New Zealand General Election
Preliminary Election Results:
Labour NZ First National
40.72 5.84 39.63
Greens United Future ACT
5.07 2.72 1.52
Progressive Maori Party Others
1.21 1.98 1.29

100 % Counted:5 hrs in to the Count

  • Polling Places Counted: 6,094 of 6,094 (100.0%)
  • Total Votes Counted: 2,052,813
  • Special Votes: 193,348

Official Results

Other Wikinews election coverage:
Background:
Wikipedia
Wikipedia, Wikinews' sibling project, has in-depth background articles on:

At 07:00 UTC today (19:00 NZST, local time), the polls closed in the New Zealand general election, 2005.

Labour- has won 50 seats and National Party has won 49 in the 122-member House of Representatives , which has increased by two (from 120) because the Maori Party won four electorate seats, more than its proportion of the party vote entitled it to (Called in MMP an overhang).

Neither the Labour-led coalition or the National Party have won sufficient seats to govern on their own, and will require the backing of other smaller parties to govern in a coalition.

There are 193,348 special votes still to be counted. Official results are expected to be announced on 1 October 2005.

Reactions

Politicians

Stock markets

Preliminary election results in depth

The preliminary results for the 2005 General Election are from the Chief Electoral Office website [1] plus TV coverage (One, and TV3)

The official results will be released after inclusion of special votes and re-counting of all votes over the coming two weeks.

Results by party

Party Electorates Proportional Representation Total Seats
Prev. Seats
won
+/- Prev. Vote
%
Seats
won
+/- Prev. Seats
won
+/-
  Labour Party 45 31 -14 7 40.73 19 +12 51 50 -1
  National Party 21 31 +10 6 39.64 18 +12 27 49 +22
  New Zealand First 1 0 -1 12 5.84 7 -5 13 7 -6
  Green Party 0 0 0 9 5.07 6 -3 9 6 -3
  Māori Party 1 4 +3 - 1.98 0 0 1 4 +3
  United Future 1 1 0 7 2.72 2 -5 8 3 -5
  ACT 0 1 +1 9 1.52 1 -8 9 2 -7
  Progressive Party 1 1 0 1 1.21 0 -1 2 1 -1
  Destiny NZ - 0 - 0.61 0 - 0
  Legalise Cannabis Party - 0 - 0.23 0 - 0
  Christian Heritage NZ - 0 - 0.12 0 - 0
  Alliance - 0 - 0.07 0 - 0
  Family Rights Protection Party - 0 - 0.05 0 - 0
  Democratic Party for Social Credit - 0 - 0.05 0 - 0
  Libertarianz - 0 - 0.05 0 - 0
  Direct Democracy Party - 0 - 0.04 0 - 0
  99 MP Party - 0 - 0.03 0 - 0
  One New Zealand Party - 0 - 0.02 0 - 0
  Republic of NZ Party - 0 - 0.02 0 - 0
  Anti-Capitalist Alliance - 0 N/A - 0
  Rangitikei First - 0 N/A - 0
  Communist League - 0 N/A - 0
  Restore All Things in Christ - 0 N/A - 0
  Human Rights Party - 0 N/A - 0
  Equal Values Party - 0 N/A - 0
  NZ Republicans - 0 N/A - 0
  Economic Euthenics Party - 0 N/A - 0
  Independents - 0 N/A - 0

Results by constituency

ID Constituency Winner Notes
Aoraki GOODHEW, Jo
Auckland Central TIZARD, Judith
Banks Peninsula DYSON, Ruth
Bay of Plenty RYALL, Tony
Christchurch Central BARNETT, Tim
Christchurch East DALZIEL, Lianne
Clevedon COLLINS, Judith
Clutha-Southland ENGLISH, Bill
Coromandel GOUDIE, Sandra
Dunedin North HODGSON, Pete
Dunedin South BENSON-POPE, David Henry
East Coast McCULLY, Murray
East Coast Bays TOLLEY, Anne
Epsom HIDE, Rodney
Hamilton East BENNETT, David
Hamilton West GALLAGHER, Martin Owen
Helensville KEY, John
Hutt South MALLARD, Trevor
Ilam BROWNLEE, Gerry
Invercargill ROY, Eric
Kaikoura KING, Colin
Mana LABAN, Winnie
Mangere FIELD, Taito Phillip
Manukau East ROBERTSON, Ross
Manurewa HAWKINS, George Warren
Maungakiekie GOSCHE, Mark
Mt Albert CLARK, Helen Elizabeth
Mt Roskill GOFF, Phil
Napier TREMAIN, Chris
Nelson SMITH, Nick
New Lynn CUNLIFFE, David
New Plymouth DUYNHOVEN, Harry
North Shore MAPP, Wayne
Northcote COLEMAN, Jonathan
Northland CARTER, John
Ohariu-Belmont DUNNE, Peter
Otago DEAN, Jacqui
Otaki HUGHES, Darren
Pakuranga WILLIAMSON, Maurice
Palmerston North MAHAREY, Steven
Piako TISCH, Lindsay
Port Waikato HUTCHISON, Paul
Rakaia CONNELL, Brian
Rangitikei POWER, Simon
Rimutaka SWAIN, Paul
Rodney SMITH, Lockwood
Rongotai KING, Annette Faye
Rotorua CHADWICK, Stephanie (Steve)
Tamaki PEACHEY, Allan
Taranaki-King Country ARDERN, Shane
Taupo BURTON, Mark
Tauranga CLARKSON, Bob
Te Atatu CARTER, Chris
Tukituki FOSS, Craig
Waimakariri COSGROVE, Clayton
Wairarapa HAYES, John
Waitakere PILLAY, Lynne
Wellington Central HOBBS, Marian
West Coast-Tasman O'CONNOR, Damien Peter
Whanganui BORROWS, Chester
Whangarei HEATLEY, Phil
Wigram ANDERTON, Jim
Ikaroa-Rawhiti HOROMIA, Parekura
Tainui MAHUTA, Nanaia
Tamaki Makaurau SHARPLES, Pita Russell
Te Tai Hauauru TURIA, Tariana
Te Tai Tokerau HARAWIRA, Hone Pani Tamati Waka Nene
Te Tai Tonga OKEROA, Mahara
Waiariki FLAVELL, Te Ururoa


Bookmark-new.svg