Talk:Israeli air strike killed one, not 40, in village; Lebanese PM says

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to navigation Jump to search

It is irresponsible to publish articles before facts are known[edit]

Quoted PM has now revised casualty figure from 40 to one. [1] Ealturner 15:30, 7 August 2006 (UTC)

So much for credibility. Hm, he didn't wait for any confirmation... A bit hasty. --Jambalaya 15:40, 7 August 2006 (UTC)

Title / Updates / Revisions[edit]

I understand the reason for the current title when looking at the edit history. However, as it stands the title suggests that this is a correction to a previous erroneous news article on wikinews, which is not the case. Had the previously published version with the incorrect number been preserved and a follow-up article been published, this would be an appropriate title for the follow up. The way it stands now, the title should be reverted to Ealturner's version Israeli strike kills one person in village; Lebonan PM says. You should not exect readers of wikinews to have to read the edit history to make sense of an article. --vonbergm 18:32, 7 August 2006 (UTC)

BBC and CNN did the same. They used a single article to report the "40 killed" claim and then just updated their articles when Siniora said he was wrong. Their headlines were changed acordingly. --Jambalaya 19:16, 7 August 2006 (UTC)
BBC and CNN did not do the same. They corrected some incorrect reporting done by them previously. Wikinews has no article with incorrect reporting in it. Therefore it does not make sense to report on the incorrect reporting. The only way to justify the current headline is if the original published but incorrect article had been preserved. --vonbergm 01:33, 8 August 2006 (UTC)
Wikinews' article was named "Israeli strike kills 40 people in village" and treated Siniora's comments as fact. BBCs article was first named "Israeli strike 'kills 40 people'" and CNN's article "40 killed in airstrike, Lebanon's PM says". Then, after Siniora said he was mistaken BBC updated their article and renamed it to "Lebanon PM revises air raid toll" and CNN updated their article and renamed it to "Lebanon's PM revises death toll from 40 to 1". (CNN would eventually ignore the Siniora comments in their main story headline and it was finally renamed to "Lebanon proposes plan to end violence") After Sinora's revised death toll Wikinews changed it headline to "Israeli air strike killed one, not 40, in village; Lebanese PM says". As you can see, all three of us did the same by updating the original articles when Siniora countered his original comments.
"The only way to justify the current headline is if the original published but incorrect article had been preserved." Which also implies that BBC and CNN did the same error. You won't find any articles with the original, incorrect reporting on their websites, simply because they used the same article URL for both the original report and the counter claim.
I don't know how to explain this clearer :-) --Jambalaya 15:54, 8 August 2006 (UTC)

unsourced[edit]

the lebanese PM's "horrific massacre" quote in the article is unsourced. Doldrums 04:49, 8 August 2006 (UTC)

The quote is in the second AP article called "Lebanese PM now says 1 killed in strike" --Jambalaya 15:56, 8 August 2006 (UTC)

Protected edit request[edit]

Can someone please add {{archive}} template? Cheers, Daniel 05:39, 1 June 2007 (UTC)

Done muchos gracias! —Zachary talk 06:14, 1 June 2007 (UTC)