Day 6 Results - Olympic Winter Games

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Friday, February 17, 2006

Olympic flag.svg

The following are the medal results for the Sixth day of competition for the Winter Olympic Games in Torino, Italy. Further details of all the Winter Olympics action can be found at Olympic Winter Games 2006 on Wikipedia.

Results are courtesy of NBC, the IOC and are updated as necessary.


Final Medal Count
2006 Olympics - Turin Italy
Pos. Olympic rings without rims.svg Country G S B TOT
1 Flag of Germany (3-2 aspect ratio).svg Germany 11 12 6 29
2 Flag of the United States.svg United States 9 9 7 25
3 Flag of Austria (state).svg Austria 9 7 7 23
4 Flag of Russia.svg Russia 8 6 8 22
5 Flag of Canada.svg Canada 7 10 7 24
6 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 7 2 5 14
7 Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 6 3 2 11
8 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 5 4 5 14
9 Flag of Italy.svg Italy 5 0 6 11
T10 Flag of France.svg France 3 2 4 9
T10 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 3 2 4 9
12 Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 3 0 0 3
13 Flag of Norway.svg Norway 2 8 9 19
14 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 2 4 5 11
15 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 1 2 1 4
16 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 1 2 0 3
17 Flag of Australia.svg Australia 1 0 1 2
18 Flag of Japan.svg Japan 1 0 0 1
19 Flag of Finland.svg Finland 0 6 3 9
20 Flag of Poland.svg Poland 0 1 1 2
T21 Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 0 1 0 1
T21 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
T21 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Great Britain 0 1 0 1
T21 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 0 1 0 1
25 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 0 0 2 2
26 Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 0 0 1 1
credit: IOC, (c) 2006 IOC

Figure Skating: Men's

G Russia PLUSHENKO Yevgeny
S Switzerland LAMBIEL Stephane
B Canada BUTTLE Jeffrey

Biathlon: Women's 7.5km Sprint

G France BAVEREL-ROBERT Florence
S Sweden OLOFSSON Anna Carin
B Ukraine EFREMOVA Lilia

Skeleton: Women's

G Switzerland PEDERSEN Maya
S United Kingdom RUDMAN Shelley
B Canada HOLLINGSWORTH-RICHARDS Mellisa

Speed Skating: Men's Team Pursuit

G Italy ANESI Matteo DONAGRANDI Stefano FABRIS Enrico IORIATTI Ermanno SANFRATELLO Ippolito
S Canada DANKERS Arne ELM Steven MORRISON Denny PARKER Jason WARSYLEWICZ Justin
B Netherlands DE JONG Bob GROOTHUIS Stefan KRAMER Sven KUIPERS Simon RITSMA Rintje TUITERT Mark VERHEIJEN Carl WENNEMARS Erben

Speed Skating: Women's Team Pursuit

G Germany ANSCHUETZ THOMS Daniela FRIESINGER Anni OPITZ Lucille PECHSTEIN Claudia VOELKER Sabine
S Canada GROVES Kristina HUGHES Clara KLASSEN Cindy NESBITT Christine REMPEL Shannon
B Russia ABRAMOVA Yekaterina BARYSHEVA Varvara LIKHACHOVA Galina LOBYSHEVA Yekaterina VYSOKOVA Svetlana YAKSHINA Valentina

Nordic Combined: Team

G Austria GRUBER Michael STECHER Mario GOTTWALD Felix BIELER Christoph
S Germany GAISER Jens KIRCHEISEN Bjoern ACKERMANN Ronny HETTICH Georg
B Finland KOIVURANTA Anssi KUISMA Antti MANNINEN Hannu TALLUS Jaakko

Snowboarding: Men's Snowboard Cross

G DAS WESCOTT Seth
S Slovakia ZIDEK Radoslav
B France DELERUE Paul-Henri

Cross- Skiing: Women's 10km Classical

G Estonia SMIGUN Kristina
S Norway BJORGEN Marit
B Norway G. PEDERSEN Hilde


Sources

Bookmark-new.svg