Results of 2005 British Columbia, Canada General Election

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to: navigation, search

Tuesday, May 17, 2005

The British Columbia General Election
Gordon Campbell Leader of the Liberal Party
Election scorecard:
X Party Y Party Z Party
0 0 0

Results from source

Other Wikinews election coverage:
Background:
Wikipedia
Wikipedia, Wikinews' sibling project, has in-depth background articles on:

At 8 p.m. local time today (04:00 UTC 18 May), the polls closed in the British Columbia general election, 2005. Results are still coming in, and no party has won an overall majority in the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia yet. At 9:05 p.m. PST (5:05 a.m. UTC 18 May) the CBC called the election for the BC Liberals.



Electoral reform

Held in conjunction with the general election was the British Columbia electoral reform referendum, 2005, where voters were asked to decide whether to switch from the First Past the Post electoral system to the Single Transferable Vote electoral system.

A 60% Yes vote as well as a simple majority in 48 of the 79 ridings are needed for the measure to pass.

Reactions

Politicians

Stock markets

Election results in depth

Refresh to see the latest version of this page.

STV referendum results

"Should British Columbia change to the BC-STV electoral system as recommended by the Citizens' Assembly on Electoral Reform?"

Overall Individual district majorities
Votes Percentage Districts Percentage
Yes 926,110 57.38% 77 97.5%
No 687,950 42.62% 2 2.5%

Total seats for each party

Party Candidates Seats Notes
  British Columbia Liberal Party 79 45
  New Democratic Party of British Columbia 79 34
  Green Party of British Columbia 79
  Democratic Reform Party 32
  British Columbia Youth Coalition 2
  Bloc British Columbia Party 3
  British Columbia Conservative Party 7
  British Columbia Libertarian Party 6
  British Columbia Marijuana Party 44 No candidates fielded in those constituencies where the New Democratic Party or Green Party candidates publicly favour the legalization of marijuana.
  British Columbia Party 2
  British Columbia Patriot Party 2
  British Columbia Social Credit Party 2 Nominated the minimum number of candidates necessary to retain party status.
  British Columbia Unity Party 1
  Communist Party of British Columbia 3
  Emerged Democracy Party of British Columbia 1
  Freedom Party of British Columbia 2
  British Columbia Moderate Democratic Movement 2
  People's Front 5
  Platinum Party 11
  Western Refederation Party of British Columbia 4
  Reform Party of British Columbia 1
  Sex Party 3
  Western Canada Concept 2
  Work Less Party of British Columbia 11 Urban constituencies only
  Your Political Party of British Columbia 1 Sole candidate is the party founder and leader
  Independents 28

Results by constituency

Northern British Columbia

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
4 Bulkley Valley-Stikine Liberal (48.61%) New Democratic (39.48%) Dennis Edwin MacKay
34 North Coast New Democratic (50.41%) Liberal (42.14%) Gary Earl Coons
41 Peace River North Liberal (62.18%) New Democratic (25.15%) Richard Neufeld
42 Peace River South Liberal (58.25%) New Democratic (32.53%) Blair Lekstrom
47 Prince George-Mount Robson Liberal (46.29%) New Democratic (34.18%) Shirley Bond
48 Prince George North Liberal (50.26%) New Democratic (34.19%) Pat Bell
49 Prince George-Omineca Liberal (51.97%) New Democratic (36.49%) John Rustad
56 Skeena Liberal (49.19%) New Democratic (44.17%) Robin Austin

Kootenay, Columbia and Boundary

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
13 Columbia River-Revelstoke New Democratic (49.89%) Liberal (41.44%) Norm Macdonald
19 East Kootenay Liberal (47.11%) New Democratic (44.13%) Bill Bennett
32 Nelson-Creston New Democratic (58.16%) Liberal (27.09%) Corky Evans
76 West Kootenay-Boundary New Democratic (60.06%) Liberal (28.45%) Katrine Conroy

Okanagan and Shuswap

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
24 Kelowna-Lake Country Liberal (50.31%) New Democratic (30.26%) Al Horning
25 Kelowna-Mission Liberal (53.84%) New Democratic (31.87%) Sindi Hawkins
39 Okanagan-Vernon Liberal (45.49%) New Democratic (31.82%) Tom Christensen
40 Okanagan-Westside Liberal (37.64%) New Democratic (29.88%) Rick Thorpe
43 Penticton-Okanagan Valley Liberal (50.31%) New Democratic (37.47%) Bill Barisoff
55 Shuswap Liberal (47.23%) New Democratic (35.11%) George Abbott

Thompson and Cariboo

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
9 Cariboo North New Democratic (47.15%) Liberal (45.80%) Bob Simpson
10 Cariboo South New Democratic (45.61%) Liberal (45.61%) Charlie Wyse
22 Kamloops Liberal (47.88%) New Democratic (41.55%) Claude Harry Richmond
23 Kamloops-North Thompson Liberal (48.40%) New Democratic (40.07%) Kevin Krueger
79 Yale-Lillooet New Democratic (48.62%) Liberal (40.45%) Harry Lali

Fraser Valley

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
1 Abbotsford-Clayburn Liberal (60.16%) New Democratic (30.06%) John van Dongen
2 Abbotsford-Mount Lehman Liberal (58.09%) New Democratic (30.67%) Michael G. de Jong
11 Chilliwack-Kent Liberal (57.16%) New Democratic (32.7%) Barry Penner
12 Chilliwack-Sumas Liberal (57.56%) New Democratic (30.88%) John Les
21 Fort Langley-Aldergrove Liberal (59.1%) New Democratic (29.03%) Rich Coleman
Marijuana leader Marc Emery's riding
26 Langley Liberal (52.94%) New Democratic (32.82%) Mary Polak
28 Maple Ridge-Mission Liberal (44.76%) New Democratic (42.81%) Randy Hawes
29 Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Liberal (46.3%) New Democratic (42.96%) Michael Sather

Surrey

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
57 Surrey-Cloverdale Liberal (64.19%) New Democratic (25.09%) Kevin Falcon
58 Surrey-Green Timbers New Democratic (51.21%) Liberal (39.15%) Sue Hammell
59 Surrey-Newton New Democratic (56.32%) Liberal (36.06%) Harry Bains
60 Surrey-Panorama Ridge New Democratic (53.16%) Liberal (39.50%) Jagrup Brar
61 Surrey-Tynehead Liberal (56.22%) New Democratic (36.12%) Dave Hayer
62 Surrey-Whalley New Democratic (54.01%) Liberal (31.38%) Bruce Ralston
63 Surrey-White Rock Liberal (57.21%) New Democratic (26.85%) Gordon Hogg

Richmond and Delta

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
17 Delta North New Democratic (47.39%) Liberal (43.06%) Guy Gentner
18 Delta South Liberal (38.78%) Independent (33.81%) Valerie Roddick
50 Richmond Centre Liberal (59.76%) New Democratic (31.99%) Olga Ilich
51 Richmond East Liberal (57.28%) New Democratic (32.82%) Linda Reid
52 Richmond-Steveston Liberal (58.6%) New Democratic (31.75%) John Yap

Vancouver's Eastern Suburbs

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
5 Burnaby-Edmonds New Democratic (45.93%) Liberal (43.67%) Raj Chouhan
6 Burnaby North Liberal (46.16%) New Democratic (44.24%) Richard T. Lee
7 Burnaby-Willingdon Liberal (44.86%) New Democratic (41.35%) John Nuraney
8 Burquitlam Liberal (46.59%) New Democratic (44.60%) Harry Bloy
15 Coquitlam-Maillardville New Democratic (47.09%) Liberal (44.5%) Diane Thorne
33 New Westminster New Democratic (55.99%) Liberal (30.9%) Chuck Puchmayr
44 Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain New Democratic (49.24%) Liberal (41.93%) Mike Farnworth
45 Port Moody-Westwood Liberal (53.96%) New Democratic (37.21%) Iain Black

Vancouver

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
64 Vancouver-Burrard New Democratic (42.27%) Liberal (42.23%) Tim Stevenson
65 Vancouver-Fairview New Democratic (46.2%) Liberal (43.56%) Gregor Robertson
66 Vancouver-Fraserview Liberal (47.85%) New Democratic (42.28%) Wally Oppal
67 Vancouver-Hastings New Democratic (53.85%) Liberal (33.12%) Shane Simpson
68 Vancouver-Kensington New Democratic (50.07%) Liberal (42.47%) David Chudnovsky
69 Vancouver-Kingsway New Democratic (51.05%) Liberal (40.99%) Adrian Dix
70 Vancouver-Langara Liberal (55.88%) New Democratic (33.34%) Carole Taylor
71 Vancouver-Mount Pleasant New Democratic (64.35%) Liberal (21.65%) Jenny Kwan
72 Vancouver-Point Grey Liberal (47.75%) New Democratic (36.13%) Premier Gordon Campbell re-elected.
73 Vancouver-Quilchena Liberal (69.44%) New Democratic (19.2%) Colin Hansen

North Shore and Sunshine Coast

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
36 North Vancouver-Lonsdale Liberal (44.39%) New Democratic (38.69%) Katherine Anne Whittred
37 North Vancouver-Seymour Liberal (57.40%) New Democratic (29.56%) Daniel Morrison Jarvis
46 Powell River-Sunshine Coast New Democratic (51.07%) Liberal (21.83%) Nicholas Simons
Green leader Adriane Carr's riding
77 West Vancouver-Capilano Liberal (68.61%) New Democratic (17.84%) Ralph Sultan
78 West Vancouver-Garibaldi Liberal (56.01%) Green (28.75%) Joan McIntyre

Vancouver Island

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
3 Alberni-Qualicum New Democratic (55.37%) Liberal (33.69%) Scott Fraser
14 Comox Valley Liberal (45.78%) New Democratic (43.24%) Stan Hagen
16 Cowichan-Ladysmith New Democratic (49.51%) Liberal (40.77%) Doug Routley
30 Nanaimo New Democratic (51.61%) Liberal (34.29%) Leonard Krog
31 Nanaimo-Parksville Liberal (51.4%) New Democratic (38.34%) Ron Cantelon
35 North Island New Democratic (48.8%) Liberal (36.38%) Claire Trevena

Greater Victoria

ID Constituency Winner Second place Notes
20 Esquimalt-Metchosin New Democratic (49.84%) Liberal (38.19%) Maurine Karagianis
27 Malahat-Juan de Fuca New Democratic (46.12%) Liberal (39.02%) DRBC leader Tom Morino's riding
38 Oak Bay-Gordon Head Liberal (47.3%) New Democratic (42.56%) Ida Chong
53 Saanich North and the Islands Liberal (43.86%) New Democratic (42.56%) Murray Robert Coell
54 Saanich South New Democratic (45.99%) Liberal (44.77%) David Cubberley
74 Victoria-Beacon Hill New Democratic (56.24%) Liberal (31.78) NDP leader Carole James riding
75 Victoria-Hillside New Democratic (58.33%) Liberal (27.72%) Rob Fleming


Bookmark-new.svg