"Sunshine", "Queen" in the spotlight as 79th Annual Academy Award nominations announced

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to: navigation, search

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

At 5:36:30 a.m. local time Tuesday, Hollywood was abuzz as the Academy Award nominations were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and past Oscar nominee Salma Hayek. The winners from these nominations will be announced at the 79th Academy Awards ceremonies in Los Angeles on 25 February, 2007.

Nominees

Best motion picture of the year

  • Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
  • The Departed (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
  • Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production Nominees to be determined
  • The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) A Granada Production Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
  • Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson (THINKFilm)
  • Peter O’Toole in Venus (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)
  • Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happiness (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role File:Oscar deriv.png


(Image missing from commons: image; log)
  • Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children (New Line)
  • Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
  • Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
  • Mark Wahlberg in The Departed (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Penélope Cruz in Volver (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
  • Helen Mirren in The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
  • Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox)
  • Kate Winslet in Little Children (New Line)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Adriana Barraza in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
  • Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
  • Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
  • Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Cars (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
  • Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) George Miller
  • Monster House (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Achievement in art direction

  • Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • The Good Shepherd (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
  • The Prestige (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Black Dahlia (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
  • Children of Men (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Illusionist (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
  • The Prestige (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in costume design

  • Curse of the Golden Flower (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
  • The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
  • Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
  • Marie Antoinette (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
  • The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

  • Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • The Departed (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
  • The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears
  • United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

Best documentary feature

  • Deliver Us from Evil (Lionsgate) A Disarming Films Production Amy Berg and Frank Donner
  • An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production Davis Guggenheim
  • Iraq in Fragments (Typecast Releasing) A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production James Longley and John Sinno
  • Jesus Camp (Magnolia Pictures) A Loki Films Production Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
  • My Country, My Country (Zeitgeist Films) A Praxis Films Production Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best documentary short subject

  • The Blood of Yingzhou District A Thomas Lennon Films Production Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  • Recycled Life An Iwerks/Glad Production Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
  • Rehearsing a Dream A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Two Hands A Crazy Boat Pictures Production Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing

  • Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
  • Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Steven Rosenblum
  • Children of Men (Universal) Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Departed (Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker
  • United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best foreign language film of the year

  • After the Wedding A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production Denmark
  • Days of Glory (Indigènes) A Tessalit Production Algeria
  • The Lives of Others A Wiedemann & Berg Production Germany
  • Pan’s Labyrinth A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production Mexico
  • Water A Hamilton-Mehta Production Canada

Achievement in makeup

  • Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
  • The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
  • Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
  • The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • I Need to Wake Up from An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
  • Listen from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler Lyric by Anne Preven
  • Love You I Do from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger Lyric by Siedah Garrett
  • Our Town from Cars (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Patience from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger Lyric by Willie Reale

Best animated short film

  • The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada) A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production Torill Kove
  • Lifted (Buena Vista) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Gary Rydstrom
  • The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista) A Walt Disney Pictures Production Roger Allers and Don Hahn
  • Maestro (Szimplafilm) A Kedd Production Geza M. Toth
  • No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox) A Blue Sky Studios Production Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best live action short film

  • Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
  • Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak) An Altube Filmeak Production Borja Cobeaga
  • Helmer & Son A Nordisk Film Production Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
  • The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School) An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
  • West Bank Story An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production Ari Sandel

Achievement in sound editing

  • Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
  • Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Lon Bender
  • Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
  • Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
  • Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
  • Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
  • Poseidon (Warner Bros.) Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
  • Superman Returns (Warner Bros.) Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Adapted screenplay

  • Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer, Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
  • Children of Men (Universal) Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
  • The Departed (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by William Monahan
  • Little Children (New Line) Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
  • Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Original screenplay

  • Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Written by Guillermo Arriaga
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Iris Yamashita, Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
  • Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) Written by Michael Arndt
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Written by Guillermo del Toro
  • The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Written by Peter Morgan

Sources

Bookmark-new.svg