Air New Zealand Screen Awards winners announced

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to: navigation, search

Friday, August 25, 2006

The winners of the annual 2006 Air New Zealand Screen Awards were announced on Thursday, 24 August night.

The movie: The World's Fastest Indian, about an Invercargill motorcycle enthusiast who set a world speed record in 1967 on his Indian motorcycle, won altogether seven awards. The awards were for best-

  • Director, Roger Donaldson,
  • Leading actor, Sir Anthony Hopkins,
  • Film, Gary Hannam and Roger Donaldson (producers),
  • Screenplay, Roger Donaldson,
  • Editing, John Gilbert,
  • Sound, Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh and Michael Hedges and
  • Production design, J Dennis Washington & Rob Gillies.

However both Donaldson and Hopkins were not present at the ceremony to receive their awards.

John Gilbert, The World's Fastest Indian editor, said: "The movie is successful because people can relate to the main character."

The film No. 2 won four awards, they were for best:

  • Actress, Ruby Dee,
  • Supporting actor, Rene Naufahu,
  • Supporting actress, Mia Blake and
  • Original music, Don McGlashan.

Ruby Dee, American actress was also absent from the ceremony.

The River Queen scored two awards, including best:

  • Cinematography, Alun Bollinger and
  • Costume design, Barbara Darragh.

In the television section the The Insider's Guide To Love won six awards, including the best:

  • Contribution to design, Nic Smillie,
  • Actor, Gareth Reeves,
  • Actress, Kate Elliott,
  • Director in a drama/comedy programme, Nathan Price,
  • Camerawork in a drama, Simon Baumfield and
  • Original music, David Long.

Television series Interrogation won three awards, for best:

  • Supporting actress, Claire Chitham,
  • Script for a single episode of a drama series or serial, Fiona Samuel and
  • Editing in a Drama programme, Lisa Hough.

Television comedy series bro'Town won three awards for best:

  • Comedy,
  • Production design, Ant Sang and
  • Script in a Comedy, Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell.

Drama series Outrageous Fortune won two awards, for best:

  • Drama programme and
  • Drama series

TV Series The Promise won two awards, for best:

  • Documentary and
  • Camerawork in a Documentary, Wayne Vinten.

The following twelve shows also won an award: High Times, Koi, Holly's Heroes, Dancing With The Stars, Westfield Style Pasifika 2005, Busted At The Border, The Market, Off The Rails -- A Love Story, Lifting Of The Makutu, The Living Room Series 3, From Cannon's Creek to Jacob's Pillow and Earthquake.

Sources

Bookmark-new.svg