Talk:1964 Australian Paralympic medalist Trevor French dies

From Wikinews, the free news source you can write!
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Journalist notes[edit]

The news of his passing was e-mailed to scoop. I'd like to ask for some lenciency on the sourcing as I am writing this from my iPad at the Sydney airport during a flight delay to Sydney. I'm largely using Australia at the 1964 Summer Paralympics, Trevor French and Australia at the 2012 Summer Paralympics as sources, which I know is wrong on a couple of levels. These articles have been worked on by the History of the Paralympic Movement in Australia project, which is one of the reasons I am going to London. I can verify that if there is OR going on, it comes from historians affiliated with the project and these particular articles have recieved attention from them, specifically with research done by Greg Blood and Graham87. --LauraHale (talk) 08:46, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

this thread on the HOPAU list confirms the medal total. The country currently sits on 961 total medals. --LauraHale (talk) 08:54, 23 August 2012 (UTC)
This confirms he only won one medal. A second source was e-mailed to scoop which was a news story from 2011 about French. The medal does not match and I would go with the one from the IPC instead of the newspaper. It confirms he was from Penrith.--LauraHale (talk) 09:11, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

Side note: I won't hopefully be available until after 4pm UK time on Friday at this point. If this does not pass, please ping Hawkeye7 and Bidgee to ask for help getting it passed. I wish I had better notes. : / I've looked for other sources but there just isn't much available about him to provide filler and background information for him. Complicating issues, the IPC database is a bit unreliable for the early games. --LauraHale (talk) 09:26, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

Medal colour and count: As this has been an issue that we've discussed medal count totals. We discussed it at a workshop on classification and if there was an error on the article, it would have come up. --LauraHale (talk) 09:47, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

"Passed away"[edit]

"Passed away" is a euphemism for "died", and in-a-way breaches NPOV by sugar-coating. I would replaced with "died aged X" or "died at home" if I knew more. I may be able to resolve that later on. --Brian McNeil / talk 10:23, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

Changed. If I had those details, this would be much easier to write. :) Not sure when and if those details will become available. Some Australian Paralympians have passed away and there has been almost zero news coverage for it to the point where verifying this is difficult. Ditto with other information. It just isn't that available. :( --LauraHale (talk) 10:38, 23 August 2012 (UTC)
Was going to say the same thing. I'm pretty sure that Wikipedia's style guide prefers "died" to "passed away", but couldn't find anything formal in the WN manual of style. Might be a useful thing to add. —Tom Morris (talk) 12:12, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

Review of revision 1595786 [Passed][edit]